Executive Committee

Chief Rod Carroll, President
Tim Sudela, Vice President/Investment Committee Chair
Jerry Vandervoort, Treasurer/Finance Committee Chair
David Thornhill, Secretary
Gisela Houseman, Audit Committee Chair
Hershel Stagner, Jr., Committee on Directors Chair
Vernon Pierce, Development Committee Chair
Dale Boothman, Scholarship Committee Chair
 
Commissioner Eddie Arnold
Jefferson County, Commissioner Precinct 1          
 
Pat Avery         
Greater Port Arthur Chamber of Commerce, President and CEO
 
Slate Babineaux
Air Comfort, Inc., Vice President
 
A. B. Bernard  
BGI Contractors
 
Robert Bilnoski
Golden Pass LNG, VP – Human Resources/Public Affairs
 
Dale Boothman
Edward Jones, Financial Advisor
 
Jason Bussell            
BASF TOTAL Petrochemicals LLC, Training Coordinator
 
Nakisha Burns
ExxonMobil, Public and Government Affairs Manager
 
Tommy Chavez
Total Petrochemical Port Arthur Refinery, Plant Manager
                         
Chief Rod Carroll       
Vidor Police Department, Chief of Police
 
Ross Garner
ExxonMobil – Beaumont Chemical Plant Process Manager
 
Daryl Gilbert, Sr.
Simons Memorial COGIC                                 
 
Brandon Hebert         
Acadian Ambulance Southeast Texas Division, Director of Operations
 
Judy Honeycutt
Silsbee ISD, Career & Technical Coordinator
 
Gisela Houseman
Houseman Development Company, Inc.
 
Dennis Isaacs
Golden Triangle Business Roundtable, Executive Director
 
Kathleen Jackson
Texas Water Development Board                                                    
 
Dr. Joe Keneson
Dentist
 
Jeremy Little
Scallon Controls, Vice President of Sales 
 
Scott McCauley
Retired
 
Jean McFaddin           
Plum Nearly Ranch
 
Barry Mitchael
Kountze Economic Development Corp., President 
 
Andy Woods
Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, Plant Manager
 
J. Hoke Peacock II    
Orgain, Bell & Tucker LLP                                 
 
Vernon Pierce 
Southeast Texas Emergency Relief Fund, Executive Director 
 
Micki Carpenter Platt
American Real Estate
 
Raymond Polk
Port Arthur Independent School District, Director of School to Work                                                                                                          
 
Jack Provost
City of Sour Lake, City Manager
 
Jim Rich           
Southeast Texas Economic Development Foundation, Executive Director
 
Dean Robinson          
State Farm Insurance
 
Todd Senters
Baptist Hospitals of SETX, Service Line Administrator                                                                     

Rickey Simmons
Triple S Industrial, Vice President
 
Mark Skobel
Valero, Plant Manager
 
Larry Spears
City of Orange, Mayor
 
Hershel Stagner, Jr.
Orange County Texas, Precinct 1, Justice of the Peace
 
Tim Sudela                  
American Valve and Hydrant, President
 
David Thornhill          
Southwest Building Systems; LIT Alumni Association President
 
Jerry Vandervoort
SpawGlass, Project Executive
 
Pam Williams
Entergy, Lead Customer Service Manager Eastern Region
 
Andy Woods
Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, Plant Manager

Honorary Board Members
 
Bessie Chisum           
Chisum Resource Management       
 
Chief Pete Shelton    
Port of Beaumont Board, President; Beaumont Fire & Rescue Chief Emeritus
  
Ex-Officio
Lamar Institute of Technology President, Dr. Lonnie Howard
Lamar Institute of Technology Chief Business and Financial Officer, Bonnie Albright